WT

Website Title

11 Facts About Journalist Walter Cronkite
Full name: Walter Leland Cronkite, Jr.
Born: November 4, 1916
Birth place: Saint Joseph, Missouri
Spouse: Betsy Maxwell Cronkite
Children: Nancy Cronkite, Kathy Cronkite, Walter Cronkite III
University: the University of Texas at Austin
Trademark signoff: "And that's the way it is."
Nicknames: Uncle Walter, "The Most Trusted Man in America."
First signed to CBS Television in 1950
Started career in journalism in 1937
Wife Betsy died on March 15, 2005

Walter Leland Cronkite, Jr. (November 4, 1916 – July 17, 2009) was an American broadcast journalist, best known as anchorman for the CBS Evening News for 19 years (1962–81). During the heyday of CBS News in the 1960s and 1970s, he was often cited as "the most trusted man in America" after being so named in an opinion poll.

He reported many events from 1937 to 1981, including bombings in World War II; the Nuremberg trials; combat in the Vietnam War; Watergate; the Iran Hostage Crisis; and the assassinations of President John F. Kennedy, civil rights pioneer Martin Luther King, Jr., and Beatles musician John Lennon.

He was also known for his extensive coverage of the U.S. space program, from Project Mercury to the Moon landings to the Space Shuttle. He was the only non-NASA recipient of a Moon-rock award. Cronkite is well known for his departing catchphrase "And that's the way it is," followed by the broadcast's date.

Death
In June 2009, Cronkite was reported to be terminally ill. He died on July 17, 2009, at his home in New York City, at the age of 92. He is believed to have died from cerebrovascular disease.

Cronkite's funeral took place on July 23, 2009, at St. Bartholomew's Church in midtown Manhattan, New York. At his funeral, his friends noted his love of music, including, recently, drumming.
He was cremated, and his remains buried next to his wife, Betsy, in the family plot at Mount Moriah Cemetery in Kansas City.